We have changed our name from Cure Our Ovarian Cancer to the Ovarian Cancer Foundation NZ » Read More

privacy policy

The Ovarian Cancer Foundation New Zealand (OCFNZ) is committed to protecting the privacy of our donors, supporters and stakeholders.

We carefully abide by the requirements of the Privacy Act 2020, and the guiding Privacy Principles.

This is the OCFNZ Privacy Policy which explains how we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using this information in the ways set out in this policy.

How we collect your data

There are a number of ways we collect donor, supporter and stakeholder information including:

  • At the point of donation
  • Through our website forms
  • At events
  • Through social media
  • Through our awareness and advocacy activities
  • Through patient-related activities


Data we may collect

From donors, supporters and stakeholders we may collect:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Phone number
  • Date of birth
  • Information about why you choose to support OCFNZ

You may request for your donation to remain anonymous, and we will respect your wishes. Please notify us of your request for anonymity by emailing office@ocfnz.org.nz.

Please note: if you choose to make your donation anonymous when donating online through our website or through a third party donation site, this donation will not show online, however we will still receive your information. You will need to notify us if you do not want us to capture your data in our system.

From patients we may collect:

  • All the information above
    Information relating to your ovarian cancer diagnosis
  • All patient information is confidential and is only accessible to relevant people within OCFNZ, and any authorised contractors, for example our online peer-support group facilitator.

How we use your data

We may use your data, in line with the Privacy Act 2020 and the Privacy Principles, as outlined below.

  • To send donation receipts
  • To send thank you letters for donations and updates about the impact your donations make
  • To inform donors and supporters on important news and events
  • For internal analysis and record keeping
  • For general communication through email, mail, phone and SMS
  • For the general operating purposes of our organisation

Accessing or updating your data

We are committed to keeping accurate data in our supporter database, so we can ensure you receive the communications you need.

We actively try to update details whenever possible so from time to time you may receive a call from us checking we have the correct information for you on file.

If your personal details change, we ask that you please let us know. You can do this by emailing office@ocfnz.org.nz to request the details we hold for you and to let us know of the changes you may require.

Changing your communication preferences

We want to communicate with you in the way that best suits your needs. We encourage you to let us know what you would like to receive from us and how you would like to receive this and we will do our best to communicate with you in this way. You can contact us at office@ocfnz.org.nz to update your preferences whenever you like.

Sharing or disclosing your data

We do not sell your data to, or share your data with, third party organisations unless we are required to by law. The data we keep on file is specifically used to achieve the objectives of OCFNZ.

As part of this, we may provide your data to third party suppliers that we have agreements with, for the purpose of contacting you for donations or to discuss other OCFNZ activities with you. These organisations have strict privacy policies that they adhere to, to protect your data.

In these instances, should you request this, we will provide you with links to the relevant supplier’s privacy policies – please email office@ocfnz.org.nz with your request.

Additionally, some of our website applications are provided by third party suppliers where their privacy statement applies, not OCFNZ’s.

IP address

We collect your IP address for security reasons such as mitigating brute force login threats and to identify your location so that we can offer a more targeted service and as part of our analytics to improve your experience.

ReCAPTCHA

We have implemented reCAPTCHA v3 to fight spam and abuse on our site. Your use of reCAPTCHA v3 is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Cookies and analytics

Google Analytics mainly uses first-party cookies to report on visitor interactions on our website.
In addition, Google Analytics supports an optional browser add-on that – once installed and enabled – disables measurement by Google Analytics for any site a user visits. Note that this add-on only disables Google Analytics measurement.

Where a site or app uses Google Analytics for Apps or the Google Analytics for Firebase SDKs, Google Analytics collects an app-instance identifier — a randomly generated number that identifies a unique installation of an App. Whenever a user resets their Advertising Identifier (Advertising ID on Android, and ID for Advertisers on iOS), the app-instance identifier is also reset.

Where sites or apps have implemented Google Analytics with other Google Advertising products, like Google Ads, additional advertising identifiers may be collected. Users can opt-out of this feature and manage their settings for this cookie using the Ads Settings.

Google Analytics also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to provide and protect the security of the service, and to give website owners a sense of which country, state, or city in the world their users come from (also known as “IP geolocation”). Google Analytics provides a method to mask IPs that are collected (detailed below) but note that website owners have access to their users’ IP addresses even if the website owners do not use Google Analytics. Learn more about Google Analytics.

We use Monster Insights to display information from Google Analytics about how visitors find and use our website. Analytics tracks you anonymously unless you are logged into Google’s services. Monster Insights’ privacy policy can be found here.  and Google Analytics privacy policy here.

You can opt out of Google Analytics tracking here.

Raisely

We use Raisely to run our donation and fundraising platform. Raisely collects information about donors, fundraisers and website visitors, as well as providing personal data to third party providers such as our payment gateway.

As a donor, fundraiser or website visitor, Raisely may receive the following info:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number
  • your payment details (through our third party payment processor)
  • your age and/or date of birth
  • your preferences and/or opinions
  • if you make a donation to OCFNZ through social media platforms including Facebook, this may include your name, email address, profile picture and any other personal information you choose to share; and
    your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, computer identifiers, IP address, access logs, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour.

Read Raisely’s full privacy policy. 

Storage and security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, disclosure or unauthorised access. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form.
All electronic data, including donation history, is stored in our supporter database. We have a cyber security framework in place to protect our donor database and website.

All donor information is held for at least seven years, in line with audit requirements.

To process online donations through our website we use a reputable processing company that has strict security measures.

For online donations

We do not receive your financial information, i.e. credit card details, when you make a donation online using our secure payment gateway.

For donations taken over the phone

For phone donations, you may deal with any member of the OCFNZ team – all team members operate with strict confidentiality and within OCFNZ’s donor details handling policy.

All phone donations will be processed through our website and the information above applies.

PCI DSS compliance

PCI DSS, the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard is a set of security requirements relating to the protection of cardholder data.

OCFNZ follows PCI DSS best practices, including having a secure and professionally maintained network, monitored anti-virus and firewall software, data access control and secure storage.

Our payment provider is PCI DSS compliant.

Notifications of changes to our privacy policy

If we make any changes to our privacy policy, we will update our policy on our website and indicate what changes we’ve made, and when the changes were made.

If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from what we’ve stated at the time of data collection, we will notify you and provide you with the option to opt-out of us using your information in this different manner.

Links to other websites

Our website may include links to other websites. This policy does not apply to linked sites and we are not responsible for the content, privacy or security practices of those sites. We encourage you to carefully review their privacy policy before providing any personal information.